ICAC 2009 ADVANCE PROGRAM
MONDAY, JUNE 15, 2009 WORKSHOPS
Workshop Grids Meets Autonomic Computing (GMAC’09) (Room S206B)

6th International Workshop on Managing Ubiquitous Communications and Services (MUCS 2009) (Room S207)

3rd International Workshop on Virtualization Technologies in Distributed Computing (VTDC 2009) (Room S206A)

4th Workshop on Hot Topics in Autonomic Computing (HotAC IV) (Room S219)

Top
TUESDAY, JUNE 16, 2009
8:00AM – 8:45AM
Registration (Room S208)
8:45AM – 9:00AM
Opening Session (Sala d’Actes)
Chair: Manish Parashar, Rutgers University, US

General Chairs' Comments
Simon Dobson, UCD, IE & John Strassner, Waterford Inst. of Tech., IE

Program Chairs' Comments
Manish Parashar, Rutgers University, US & Onn Shehory, IBM, IL
9:00AM – 10:30AM
Keynote I (Sala d’Actes)
Chair: Manish Parashar, Rutgers University, US

Autonomic Business Service Management
Dr. Donald F. Ferguson, SVP, Chief Architect EITM, CA, US
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Break (Room S208)
11:00AM – 1:00PM
Session I: Autonomic Diagnosis and Resolution (Room Sala d’Actes)
Chair: Onn Shehory, IBM, IL

Ranking the Importance of Alerts for Problem Determination in Large Computer Systems [Slides]
Guofei Jiang (NEC Labs America, US); Haifeng Chen (NEC Labs America, US); Kenji Yoshihira (NEC Labs America, US); Akhilesh Saxena (NEC Labs America, US)

System Monitoring with Metric‐Correlation Models: Problems and Solutions [Slides]
Miao Jiang (University of Waterloo, CA); Mohammad Munawar (University of Waterloo, CA); Thomas Reidemeister (University of Magdeburg, Germany, DE); Paul Ward (University of Waterloo, CA)

An Adaptive Feedback Controller for SIP Server Memory Overload Protection
Yixin Diao (IBM TJ Watson Research Center, US); Xiaolei Hu (IBM China Research Lab, CN); Asser Tantawi (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, US); Haishan Wu (IBM China Research Lab, CN)

Self‐Correlating Predictive Information Tracking for Large‐Scale Production Systems
Ying Zhao (Tsinghua University, CN); Yongmin Tan (North Carolina State University, US); Zhenhuan Gong (North Carolina State University, US); Xiaohui Gu (North Carolina State University, US); Mike Wamboldt (IBM, US)
1:00PM - 2:30PM
Lunch *
2:30PM – 4:30PM
Industry session (Sala d’Actes)
Chair: Brent Miller (IBM, US) & Michael Nunez (Sun, US)

Session Keynote
Emre Kiciman (Microsoft, US)

An Industry Survey of Autonomic Infrastructure
Michael Nunez (Sun Microsystems, US)

Real-time Correlation Engine for System Monitoring and Testing
Viliam Holub (University College Dublin, IE); Trevor Parsons (University College Dublin, IE); Patrick O’Sullivan (IBM, IE); John Murphy (University College Dublin, IE)

Resilient Workload Manager: Taming Bursty Workload of Scaling Internet Applications
Hui Zhang (NEC Labs America, US); Guofei Jiang (NEC Labs America, US); Kenji Yoshihira (NEC Labs America, US); Haifeng Chen (NEC Labs America, US); Akhilesh Saxena (NEC Labs America, US)

GreenCloud: A New Architecture for Green Data Center
Liang Liu (IBM China Research Lab, CN); Hao Wang (IBM China Research Lab, CN); Xue Liu (McGill University, CA); Xing Jin (IBM China Research Lab, CN); Wenbo He (University of New Mexico, US); Qingbo Wang (IBM China Research Lab, CN); Ying Chen (IBM China Research Lab, CN)
4:30PM – 5:00PM
Break (Room S208)
5:00PM – 6:30PM
Poster Presentation Lightning Tasks (Sala d’Actes)
Chair: Brent Miller (IBM, US) & Michael Nunez (Sun, US)

Run-Time Correlation Engine for System Monitoring and Testing
Viliam Holub (University College Dublin, IE); Trevor Parsons (University College Dublin, IE); Patrick O'Sullivan (IBM, IE); John Murphy (University College Dublin, IE)

Resilient Workload Manager: Taming Bursty Workload of Scaling Internet Applications
Hui Zhang (NEC Labs America, US); Guofei Jiang (NEC Labs America, US); Kenji Yoshihira (NEC Labs America, US); Haifeng Chen (NEC Labs America, US); Akhilesh Saxena (NEC Labs America, US)

Dynamic Service Selection for Self-optimizing BPEL Processes
Adina Mosincat (USI, CH); Walter Binder (University of Lugano, CH)

Knowledge Delivery Mechanism for Autonomic Overlay Network Management
Dominic Jones (Trinity College Dublin, IE); John Keeney (Trinity College Dublin, IE); Dave Lewis (Trinity College Dublin, IE); Declan O'Sullivan (Trinity College Dublin, IE)

ParaDisE: Parallel Discovery Engine for Enterprise Datacenters
Sandip Agarwala (IBM Research, US); Luis Bathen (UC Irvine, US); Divyesh Jadav (IBM Research, US); Ramani Routray (IBM Almaden Research Center, US)

Identifying Performance Bottlenecks based on the Local Parameter Tuning
Teruyoshi Zenmyo (Toshiba, JP)

A Decentralised, Architecture-Based Framework for Self-Growing Applications
Ada Diaconescu (Grenoble University, FR); Philippe Lalanda (Laboratoire LSR IMAG, FR)

Self-management for neural dynamics in brain-like information processing
Benjamin Dittes (Honda Research Institute Europe, DE); Alexander Gepperth (Honda Research Institute Europe, DE); Antonello Ceravola (Honda Research Institute Europe, DE); Jannik Fritsch (Honda Research Institute Europe, DE); Christian Goerick (Honda Research Institute Europe, DE)

Multi-perspective Evaluation of Self-Healing Systems using Simple Probabilistic Models
Rean Griffith (University of California, Berkeley, US)

Overlay Self-Organization for Traffic Reduction in Multi-Broker Publish-Subscribe Systems
Elisabetta Di Nitto (Politecnico di Milano, IT); Daniel Dubois (Politecnico di Milano, IT); Raffaela Mirandola (Universit di Roma "Tor Vergata", IT)

Distributed W-Learning: An Algorithm for Multi-Policy Optimization in Decentralized Autonomic Systems
Ivana Dusparic (Trinity College Dublin, IE); Vinny Cahill (Trinity College Dublin, IE

Threat-Model Driven Runtime Adaptation and Evaluation of Intrusion Detection System
Martin Rehak (Czech Technical University in Prague, CZ); Eugen Staab (University of Luxembourg, LU); Volker Fusenig (University of Luxembourg, LU); Jan Stiborek (Czech Technical University in Prague, CZ); Martin Grill (CESNET, CZ); Karel Bartos (CESNET, CZ); Michal Pechoucek (Czech Technical University in Prague, CZ); Thomas Engel (University of Luxemburg, LU)

Model-Driven Architectural Monitoring and Adaptation for Autonomic Systems
Thomas Vogel (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, DE); Stefan Neumann (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, DE); Stephan Hildebrandt (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, DE); Holger Giese (Hasso Plattner Institute at the University of Potsdam, DE); Basil Becker (Hasso Plattner Institute, University of Potsdam, DE)

Design Patterns for Developing Dynamically Adaptive Systems
Andres Ramirez (Michigan State University, US); Betty Cheng (Michigan State University, US)

Out of band Detection of Boot-Sequence Termination Events
Dan Pelleg (IBM Haifa, IL); Muli Ben-Yehuda (IBM Haifa Research Lab, IL); Paula Ta-Shma (IBM Haifa, IL); Naama Parush Shear-Yashuv (IBM Haifa, IL)

Experiences With Scheduling and Mapping Games for Adaptive Distributed Systems
Bin Lin (Northwestern University, US); Peter Dinda (Northwestern University, US)

Self-organized server farms for energy savings
Sahuquillo Martinez Salvador (University of Politecnica de Catalunya, ES); Antonio Manzalini (Telecom Italia, IT); Corrado Moiso (Telecom Italia, IT); Laura Ferrari (Telecom Italia, IT); Josep Sole Pareta (University of Politecnica de Catalunya, ES); Beatriz Otero (University of Politecnica de Catalunya, ES)
6:30PM – 8:30PM
Poster/Demo Session & Reception (Room S208)
Top
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 17, 2009
8:00AM – 9:00AM
Registration (Room S208)
8:45AM – 9:00AM
Gold Sponsor Address (Sala d’Actes)
Chair: Brent Miller, IBM, US
9:00AM – 10:30AM
Keynote II (Sala d’Actes)
Chair: Simon Dobson, UCD, IE

Engineering Autonomic Systems [Slides]
Joseph L. Hellerstein, Google, Inc. US
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Break (Room S208)
11:00AM – 1:00PM
Session II: Advanced Self* Approaches (Sala d’Actes)
Chair: Omer Rana, Cardiff Univ., UK

AdaptGuard: Guarding Adaptive Systems from Instability [Slides]
Jin Heo (University of Illionis at Urbana-Champaign, US); Tarek Abdelzaher (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign, US)

Enabling the Autonomic Data Center with a Smart Bare‐Metal Server Platform [Slides]
Ricardo Morin (Intel Corporation, US); Arzhan Kinzhalin (Intel Corporation, AR); Rodolfo Kohn (Intel Corporation, AR); David Lombard (Intel Corporation, US)

Applying Genetic Algorithms to Decision Making in Autonomic Computing Systems (Best student paper finalist) [Slides]
Andres Ramirez (Michigan State University, US); Betty Cheng (Michigan State University, US);David Knoester (Michigan State University, US); Philip McKinley (Michigan State University, US)

Elicitation and Utilization of Application‐level Utility Functions (Best student paper finalist)
[Slides]
Paul deGrandis (Drexel University, US); Giuseppe Valetto (Drexel University, US)
1:00PM – 2:30PM
Lunch *
2:30PM – 4:00PM
Session III: Autonomics & Virtualization (Sala d’Actes)
Chair: Mazin Yousif, Avirtec, USA

Self‐Adaptive and Self‐Configured CPU Resource Provisioning for Virtualized Servers Using Kalman Filters
Evangelia Kalyvianaki (University of Cambridge, UK); Themistoklis Charalambous (University of Cambridge, UK); Steven Hand (University of Cambridge, UK)

vManage: Loosely Coupled Platform and Virtualization Management in Data Centers [Slides]
Sanjay Kumar (Intel Corporation, US); Vanish Talwar (HP Labs, US); Vibhore Kumar (IBM Research, US); Partha Ranganathan (Hewlett Packard Labs, US); Karsten Schwan (Georgia Tech, US)

VCONF: A Reinforcement Learning Approach to Virtual Machines Auto-configuration [Slides]
Jia Rao (Wayne State University, US); Xiangping Bu (Wayne State University, US); Cheng-Zhong Xu (Wayne State University, US); Leyi Wang (Wayne State University, US); George Yin (Wayne State University, US)
4:00PM – 4:30PM
Break (Room S208)
4:30PM – 6:30PM
Panel Session (Sala d’Actes)
Chairs: Karsten Schwan, Georgia Tech., US; Renato Figueiredo, University of Florida, US

Green Clouds: Power Consumption as a First Order Criterion? [Chair's introduction]
Panelists:
8:30PM –
Banquet (Torre D’altamar)
THURSDAY, JUNE 18, 2009
8:00AM – 9:00AM
Registration (Room S208)
8:45AM – 9:00AM
Gold Sponsor Address (Sala d’Actes)
Chair: Brent Miller, IBM, US
9:00AM – 10:30AM
Keynote III (Sala d’Actes)
Chair: Onn Shehory, IBM, IL

Flexible Behavior Regulation in Agent Based Systems
Michael Luck, King's College London, UK
10:30AM - 11:00AM
Break (Room S208)
11:00AM – 1:00PM
Session IV: Self Configuration & Self Optimization (Sala d’Actes)
Chair: Jeffery Kephart, IBM, USA

Injecting Realistic Burstiness into a Traditional Client-Server Benchmark [Slides]
Ningfang Mi (College of William and Mary, US); Giuliano Casale (SAP Research, UK); Lucy Cherkasova (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, US); Evgenia Smirni (College of William and Mary, US)

Fast Scalable Optimization to Configure Service Systems having Cost and Quality of Service Constraints [Slides]
Jim Zhanwen Li (Carleton University, CA); Murray Woodside (Carleton University, CA); John Chinneck (Carleton University, CA); Marin Litoiu (IBM Centre of Advanced Studies, Toronto, CA)

Determining Configuration Parameter Dependencies via Analysis of Configuration Data from Multi‐tiered Enterprise Applications (Best student paper finalist)
Vinod Ramachandran (Bits Pilani, IN); Manish Gupta (IBM India Research Lab, IN); Manish Sethi (IBM India Research Lab, IN); Soudip Roy Chowdhury (IBM India Research Lab, IN)

NAP: a Building Block for Remediating Performance Bottlenecks via Black Box Network Analysis
David Breitgand (IBM Haifa Research Lab, IL); Muli Ben-Yehuda (IBM Haifa Research Lab, IL); Michael Factor (IBM Research Lab in Haifa, IL); Hillel Kolodner (IBM Haifa Research Lab, IL); Valentin Kravtsov (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, IL); Dan Pelleg (IBM Haifa, IL)
1:00PM – 2:30PM
Lunch *
2:30PM – 4:00PM
Special Session on EU Autonomic Computing Projects (Sala d’Actes)
Chairs: Simon Dobson, UCD, IE & Giuseppe Valetto, Drexel University, US

European Initiatives in Autonomic Systems
Speaker TBC (European Commission)

The NSF Center for Autonomic Computing
José Fortes (University of Florida, US)

CASCADAS: Component-ware for Autonomic Situation-aware communications
Franco Zambonelli (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia IT)

Haggle: Communication in the Presence of Intermittent Connectivity
Speaker TBC
4:00PM – 4:30PM
Break (Room S208)
4:30PM – 6:30PM
Special Session on EU Autonomic Computing Projects (Sala d’Actes)
Chairs: Simon Dobson, UCD, IE & Giuseppe Valetto, Drexel University, US

ANA: Autonomic Network Architecture
Speaker TBC

BIONETS: Biologically-inspired Communications
Speaker TBC

Lero: Engineering Evolving Critical Systems
Mike Hinchey (Lero@University of Limerick, IE)

Shadows
Onn Shehory (IBM Haifa, IL)

Discussion: Expanding Collaborations across Jurisdictions
Top
FRIDAY, JUNE 19, 2009 – Workshops
2nd ICAC Doctoral Symposium (Room S219)

Workshop on Bio‐Inspired Algorithms for Distributed Systems (BADS 2009) (Room S206B)

Workshop on Automated Control for Datacenters and Clouds (ACDC) (Room S206A)
Top

* Lunch: Gardens in front of building façade if weather permits. Otherwise, lunch will be offered in room S208